BEST OF FOOD
BEST BREAKFAST/BRUNCH
WINNER: Maple Leaf Diner
RUNNER-UP: Cindi’s New York Deli
THIRD-PLACE: Norma’s Cafe
BEST COFFEE
WINNER: White Rock Coffee
RUNNER-UP: Neuhaus Cafe
THIRD-PLACE: Drip Coffee
BEST LUNCH SPOT
WINNER: Hillstone
RUNNER-UP: Celebrity Bakery and Cafe
THIRD-PLACE: Mermaid Bar at Neiman Marcus
BEST PATIO
WINNER: Jose
RUNNER-UP: Hillstone
THIRD-PLACE: R&D Kitchen
BEST HEALTHY BITE
WINNER: Flower Child
RUNNER-UP: True Food Kitchen
THIRD-PLACE: Southpaw’s and The Juice Bar
BEST TACOS
WINNER: Torchy’s Tacos
RUNNER-UP: Velvet Taco
THIRD-PLACE: Tacodeli
BEST PIZZA
WINNER: Fireside Pies
RUNNER-UP: My Family’s Pizza
THIRD-PLACE: Midici
BEST DESSERTS
WINNER: Nothing Bundt Cakes
RUNNER-UP: Sprinkles Cupcakes and Stein’s Bakery
THIRD-PLACE: La Duni NorthPark
BEST BURGER
WINNER: Hopdoddy Burger Bar
RUNNER-UP: Shake Shack
THIRD-PLACE: Chip’s Old Fashioned Hamburgers
BEST MEXICAN FOOD
WINNER: Mi Cocina
RUNNER-UP: Meso Maya Comida Y Copa
THIRD-PLACE: El Fenix Mexican Restaurant
BEST NIGHT OUT
WINNER: Neighborhood Services
RUNNER-UP: Shinsei
THIRD-PLACE: Princi Italia
BEST DOUGHNUT SHOP
WINNER: Inwood Donut
RUNNER-UP: Top Pot Doughnuts
THIRD-PLACE: Yummy Donuts
BEST CELEBRATORY DINNER
WINNER: Nick and Sam’s Grill
RUNNER-UP: Neighborhood Services
THIRD-PLACE: R&D Services
BEST COCKTAILS
WINNER: Lounge Here
RUNNER-UP: Cosmo’s
THIRD-PLACE: The Libertine
BEST ASIAN
WINNER: Asian Mint
RUNNER-UP: Royal China Restaurant
THIRD-PLACE: Howard Wang’s
BEST OF CULTURE
BEST LOCAL ATTRACTION
WINNER: George W. Bush Presidential Library
RUNNER-UP: NorthPark
THIRD-PLACE: Frontiers of Flight Museum
BEST PLACES TO TAKE YOUR DOG
WINNER: White Rock Creek Trail
RUNNER-UP: Northaven Trail
THIRD-PLACE: Preston Hollow Park
BEST LIVE MUSIC
WINNER: Inwood Theater
RUNNER-UP: Uncle Calvin’s Coffeehouse
THIRD-PLACE: Velvet Elvis Lounge
BEST PLACE FOR KIDS
WINNER: Preston Royal Library
RUNNER-UP: NorthPark
THIRD-PLACE: Preston Royal Park
BEST OF SERVICES
BEST PETS SERVICES
WINNER: Lucky Dog Barkery
RUNNER-UP: Hollywood Feed
THIRD-PLACE: Cornerstone Animal Clinic
BEST PLACES TO GET PAMPERED
WINNER: Cooper Spa Dallas
RUNNER-UP: Hiatus Spa + Retreat
THIRD-PLACE: Spa Nordstrom at NorthPark
BEST FLORAL SHOP
WINNER: Apples to Zinias
RUNNER-UP: Dr. Delphinium
THIRD-PLACE: North Haven Gardens
BEST HAIR SALON
WINNER: The Beehive Company
RUNNER-UP: Tangerine Salon
THIRD-PLACE: The Hair Bar
BEST HOME AND GARDEN
WINNER: North Haven Gardens
RUNNER-UP: Swoozie’s
THIRD-PLACE: Wisteria
BEST GIFT SHOP
WINNER: Sample House & Candle Shop
RUNNER-UP: Swoozie’s
THIRD-PLACE: Sur La Table
BEST PLACE FOR NAILS
WINNER: Hiatus Spa + Retreat Dallas
RUNNER-UP: Deluxe Nails and Spa
THIRD-PLACE: Cryo1one
BEST CONTRACTOR
WINNER: Unique Home Construction
RUNNER-UP: Romnes Remodeling
BEST PLACES TO WORK OUT
WINNER: Cooper Fitness Center
RUNNER-UP: Orange Theory Fitness
THIRD-PLACE: Pure Barre
BEST SPECIALTY SHOP
WINNER: Dougherty’s Pharmacy
RUNNER-UP: Castle Gap Jewlery Co
THIRD-PLACE: Orvis
BEST INTERIOR DESIGN
WINNER: Mary Anne Smiley Interiors
RUNNER-UP: Dinah Capshaw Interior Design
THIRD-PLACE: Mandy Jordan Interior Design