BEST OF 2020 WINNERS
BEST OF FOOD
BEST COFFEE
WINNER: White Rock Coffee
RUNNER-UP: Neuhaus Cafe
THIRD-PLACE: Drip Coffee
BEST LUNCH SPOT
WINNER: Rise No.1
RUNNER-UP: Hillstone
THIRD-PLACE: Flying Fish
BEST PATIO
WINNER: Jose
RUNNER-UP: Velvet Taco
THIRD-PLACE: R&D Kitchen
BEST HEALTHY BITE
WINNER: Flower Child
RUNNER-UP: True Food Kitchen
THIRD-PLACE: The Gem.
BEST TACOS
WINNER: Torchys tacos
RUNNER-UP: Velvet taco
THIRD-PLACE TIE: Tacodeli and Fuzzys Taco Shop
BEST PIZZA
WINNER: Fireside Pies
RUNNER-UP: My Family’s Pizza
THIRD-PLACE: Sauce Pizza & Wine
BEST DESSERT
WINNER: Stein’s Bakery
TIE FOR RUNNER-UP: Nothing Bundt Cakes and Sprinkles cupcakes
BEST BURGER
WINNER: Hopdoddy Burger Bar
RUNNER-UP: Chip’s Old Fashioned Hamburgers
THIRD-PLACE: Shake Shack
BEST PLACE TO WATCH A GAME
WINNER: Chip’s Old Fashioned Hamburgers
RUNNER-UP: Time Out Tavern
BEST MEXICAN FOOD
WINNER: Mi Cocina
RUNNER-UP: Meso Maya Comida Y Copas
THIRD-PLACE: El Fenix Mexican Restaurant
BEST NIGHT OUT
WINNER: Neighborhood Services
RUNNER-UP: Shinsei
THIRD-PLACE: Princi Italia
BEST BAR/ COCKTAILS SPOT
WINNER: Inwood Tavern
RUNNER-UP: The Bar at the Mercury
THIRD-PLACE: Neighborhood Services
BEST DOUGHNUT SHOP
WINNER: Inwood Donut
RUNNER-UP: Top Pot Doughnuts
THIRD-PLACE: Yummy Donuts
BEST CELEBRATORY DINNER
WINNER: Nick and Sam’s Grill
RUNNER-UP: Rise No.1
THIRD-PLACE: Neighborhood Services
BEST WINE LIST
TIE WINNER: Rise No1 and The Mercury
RUNNER-UP: Hillstone
BEST ASIAN FOOD
WINNER: Asian Mint
RUNNER-UP: Royal China Restaurant
THIRD-PLACE: Howard Wang’s
BEST OF CULTURE
BEST LOCAL ATTRACTION
WINNER: George W. Bush Presidential Library
RUNNER-UP: Frontiers of Flight Museum
THIRD-PLACE: NorthPark
BEST LIVE MUSIC
WINNER: Velvet Elvis Lounge
RUNNER-UP: Inwood Theater
THIRD-PLACE: NorthPark
BEST PLACE TO TAKE THE DOG
WINNER: White Rock Creek Trail
RUNNER-UP: Northaven Trail
THIRD-PLACE: Preston Hollow Park
BEST PLACE FOR KIDS
WINNER: NorthPark
RUNNER-UP: Preston Hollow Park
THIRD-PLACE: Preston Royal Library
BEST OF SERVICES
BEST PETS SERVICES
WINNER: Hollywood Feed
RUNNER-UP: Lucky Dog Barkery
THIRD-PLACE: Cornerstone Animal Clinic
BEST FLORAL SHOP
WINNER: Dr. Delphinium
RUNNER-UP: North Haven Gardens
THIRD-PLACE: Apples to Zinnias
BEST PLACE TO GET PAMPERED
WINNER: Hiatus Spa + Retreat Dallas
RUNNER-UP: Spa Nordstrom at NorthPark
THIRD-PLACE: Cooper Spa Dallas
BEST HOME AND GARDEN
WINNER: North Haven Gardens
RUNNER-UP: Wisteria
THIRD-PLACE: Sample House
BEST GIFT SHOP
WINNER: Sample House & Candle Shop
RUNNER-UP: Sur la Table
THIRD-PLACE: Swoozie’s
BEST NAIL SALON
WINNER: Deluxe Nails & Spa
RUNNER-UP: Hiatus Spa + Retreat Dallas
THIRD-PLACE: Cryo1one
BEST CONTRACTOR
WINNER: Unique Home Construction
RUNNER-UP: Romnes Remodeling
BEST PLACE TO WORK OUT
WINNER: Core Pilates Dallas
RUNNER-UP: Cooper Fitness Center
THIRD-PLACE: Orange Theory Fitness
BEST SPECIALTY SHOP
WINNER: Dougherty’s Pharmacy
TIE RUNNER-UP: Castle Gap Jewelry Co. and Orvis
BEST INTERIOR DESIGN
WINNER: Mary Anne Smiley Interiors
RUNNER-UP: Dinah Capshaw Interior Design
THIRD-PLACE: Mandy Jordan Interior Designs
BEST HAIR SALON
WINNER: The Hair Bar
RUNNER-UP: Tangerine Salon
THIRD-PLACE: Park Plaza Salon